16th European Film Festival
INTEGRATION YOU and ME
3rd - 7th September 2019

Program of the 11th European Film Festival ‘Integration You and Me’


‘Film – journey without barriers’
September 2-6, 2014

 
No admission fee to all the films and accompanying events.

 
Tuesday (September 2nd)


17.00 Inauguration of the Festival / Koszalińska Biblioteka Publiczna, plac Polonii 1
> Exhibition ‘Retroaction-Creation’ – Foundation Factory UTU Toruń
> Exhibition ’10 Years of You and Me in the Photographic Lens’ – Wojtek Szwey
> Happening ‘The Little Prince’ by Antoine de Saint-Exupery – Pałac Młodzieży Koszalin
> Theatre Recepta ‘The Sowers’ – Centrum Kultury i Spotkań Europejskich Białogard
> Concert of Dariusz Buczek, winner of the Marek Grechuta National Enchanted Song Festival in Cracow

Screening of competing film: Salvo, directed by Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza, Italy/France 2013, 103 min. (F)

 
Wednesday (September 3rd)


Screenings of competing films / KINO ALTERNATYWA
9.30 Return, directed by Sylwia Michałowska, Poland 2013, 23 min. (D)
9.55 Joanna, directed by Aneta Kopacz, Poland 2013, 40 min. (D)
10.35 Spark, directed by Wiesława Piećko, Poland 2014, 52 min. (D)
12.00 I Sign, I Live, directed by Anja Hiddinga, Jascha Blume, the Netherlands 2012, 58 min. (D)
13.00 The Princess, directed by Agnieszka Gomułka, Poland 2014, 60 min. (D)
14.00 Our Curse, directed by Tomasz Śliwiński, Poland 2013, 27 min. (D)
After screenings – meeting with filmmakers
18.00 The Great Pretender, directed by Néstor Frenkel, Argentina 2013, 74 min. (D)
19.30 Hotel, directed by Lisa Langseth, Sweden 2013, 97 min. (F)
D – documentary film F – feature film

Accompanying events
9.00 Ahead without barriers – meeting with travelers / Zespół Szkół nr 1
12.30-14.00 Wheelchair fencing workshop – AMS Team / Zespół Szkół nr 1
13.00-14.00 You, Me, MuZyKa – happening in the buses of MZK (City Transport Company)

Festival Town – The Terminal, plac Polonii 1
10.00-11.00 Travels of people with disabilities. Images – an educational lecture by Piotr Szarszewski, PhD / sala klubowa KBP
11.00 Opening of an exhibition with audio description by Bogusław Ogrodnik ‘Wrocław at the tops of the world’ from the collection of the Foundation for the Development of the Audio Description Katarynka and meeting with the author
12.00 Photography Workshop ‘A travel in the lens’ – run by Wojciech Grela and Edward Grzegorz Funke
15.00-17.00
> ‘The Little Prince’ part 1 – paratheatrical installation
> Integrative wheelchair fencing demonstration – AMS Team Warsaw
17.00 Talks not only about cinema – meetings with filmmakers
18.00-21.00 Ahead without barriers – meeting with travelers
21.00 Concert of the band Cfiszyn (indie rock)

Thursday (September 4th)


Screenings of competing films / KINO ALTERNATYWA
9.30 Mood for Nostalgia, directed by Maria Kivirand, Robbi Uppin, Estonia 2012, 29 min. (D)
10.00 Booth, directed by Jo-Anne Brechin, Australia 2012, 10 min. (F)
10.10 Maria, directed by Iina Hänninen, Finland 2013, 15 min. (F)
10.25 Life out There, directed by David Ellington, Great Britain 2013, 25 min. (F)
10.50 Arty Anne, directed by Marcin Walczak, Great Britain 2013, 9 min. (D)
11.00 Us – Two Rascals, directed by Salla Kalio, Finland 2013, 13 min. (D)
11.45 The Strenght of a Commando, directed by Barbara Jendrzejczyk, Poland 2013, 14 min. (D)
12.00 Mr. Biscuit, directed by Krzysztof Kuźnicki, Poland 2014, 12 min. (D)
12.15 47, directed by Hossein Najafi, Iran 2013, 72. min. (F)
14.00 Amateur films competition:
Dokąd iść? (Where to Go?),directed by Telewizja Osób Niepełnosprawnych, Słupsk 2012, 11 min. (A)
Jak powstał człowiek (How Man Was Created), directed by Podopieczni PTZN, Słupsk 2013, 8 min. (A)
Kaczka dziwaczka (Weird Duck), directed by Zespół „Akcja-Animacja” ZSSSTO, Szczecinek 2014, 3 min. (A)
Koty na skłoty! (Squat the Cat), directed by WTZ, Anna Radecka, Wojciech Retz, Rzadkowo 2014, 4 min. (A)
Pies futbolista (The Footballer Dog), directed by Bohuslava Hábovčiková, Bratysława 2014, 9 min. (A)
Tajemnice zamku (Secrets of the Castle), directed by WTZ i AKF „Laterna Magica”, Legnica 2013, 4 min. (A)
After screenings: Cinema therapy at close range – meeting with Marcin Kondraciuk and authors of amateur films

18.00 Shepherd’s Song, directed by Vahram Mkhitaryan, Poland/Armenia 2014, 30 min. (D)
18.30 Let Love, Let Dream, directed by Monika Nawrot, Dominik Górski, Poland 2013, 54 min. (D)
19.45 Kertu, directed by Ilmar Raag, Estonia 2013, 97 min. (F)
D – documentary film F – feature film A – amateur film

Accompanying events
9.00 Ahead without barriers – meeting with travelers / Zespół Szkół nr 7
10.00-11.30 Wheelchair fencing workshop – AMS Team / Zespół Szkół nr 1
10.00-16.00 Conference ‘Film – journey without barriers ‘ / Institute of Social Policy and International Relations of Technical University of Koszalin, ul. Kwiatkowskiego 6e
13.00-14.00 You, Me, MuZyKa – happening in the buses of MZK (City Transport Company)

Festival Town – The Terminal, plac Polonii 1
10.00-11.00 Travels of people with disabilities. Images – an educational lecture by Piotr Szarszewski, PhD / sala klubowa KBP
10.00-11.30 Artistic presentations of Occupational Therapy Workshops
12.00 Photography Workshop ‘A travel in the lens’ – run by Wojciech Grela and Edward Grzegorz Funke
13.00 Open air performance ‘ Pozor už nemôžem’ – the Theatre ‘Delikates’ from Pisz
15.00-17.00
> ‘The Little Prince’ part 2 – paratheatrical installation
> Integrative wheelchair fencing demonstration – AMS Team Warsaw
17.00 Meeting with Miss Poland on the Wheelchair 2014 in cooperation with the Foundation ‘Jedyna Taka’ from Ciechocinek
18.00-21.00 15 years of Radio Koszalin’s Travellers’ Club – meeting with travellers; hosted by Jagoda Koprowska and Krzysztof Głombowicz
21.00 Artistic performance B 612 – the Theatre ‘Delikates’ from Pisz
 

Friday (September 5th)


Screenings of competing films / KINO ALTERNATYWA
9.30 Hear This, directed by Soulaima El Khaldi, the Netherlands 2013, 15 min. (D)
9.45 Ups and Downs, directed by Stuart Fryer, Great Britain 2013, 10 min. (F)
9.55 The Court of Shards, directed by Jan Eilhardt, Germany 2012, 75 min. (F)
11.45 The Governance of Love, directed by Adela Kaczmarek, Poland 2013, 13 min. (D)
12.00 SM, directed by Ilona Bidzan, Poland 2014, 20 min. (D)
12.20 Deep Love, directed by Jan P. Matuszyński, Poland 2013, 84 min. (D)
After the screenings – meeting with filmmakers

18.00 Four Letters Apart – Children in the age of ADHD, directed by Erlend E. Mo, Denmark/Norway 2013, 87 min. (D)
19.45 Life Feels Good, directed by Maciej Pieprzyca, Poland 2013, 107 min. (F)
D – documentary film F – feature film

Accompanying events
9.00 Ahead without barriers – meeting with travelers / Zespół Szkół nr 8
13.00-14.00 You, Me, MuZyKa – happening in the buses of MZK (City Transport Company)

Festival Town – The Terminal, plac Polonii 1
10.00-11.00 Travels of people with disabilities. Images – an educational lecture by Piotr Szarszewski, PhD / sala klubowa KBP
12.00 Photography Workshop ‘A travel in the lens’ – run by Wojciech Grela and Edward Grzegorz Funke
12.00 Wheelchair fencing tournament – AMS Team Warsaw
14.30 Presentation of the travel agency for people with disabilities – meeting with Lilianna Latus
16.30-17.00 ‘The Little Prince’ part 3 – paratheatrical installation
17.00 Talks not only about cinema – meetings with filmmakers
18.00-21.00 Ahead without barriers – meeting with travelers
21.35 Fire dance show with the group Incendi
 

Saturday (September 6th)


10.30 Cinema Paradiso, directed by Giuseppe Tornatore, France/Italy 1988, 124 min. – special screening with audio description (film from the collection of the Foundation for the Development of the Audio Description Katarynka); introduction by Wojciech Otto, PhD / kino Alternatywa

17.00 ‘Go Away Diabetes – Welcome Integration!’ – the grand finale of the event organized by the Youth Diabetes Club at the Municipal Department of Polish Diabetes Association in Koszalin and creators of Masa Krytyczna / plac Polonii 1

18.00 Closing of the Festival / Koszalińska Biblioteka Publiczna, plac Polonii 1
> The verdict, awards
> Concert of the band ‘Na Górze’ (rock)